What is lanolin?

Kate flower
Kate flower
March 30, 2015
What is lanolin?

Lanolin is a fat that is evaporated from sheep's wool. The word comes from the Latin "lana" - wool and "oleum" - oil. Lanolin is used in the manufacture of cosmetics. Cosmetics with lanolin content are boycotted by people who oppose killing animals and using parts of their bodies. Let's take a closer look at what lanolin is.

Lanolin consists of cholesterol and fatty acids. It is obtained by evaporation of fat from animal hair. Most often, lanolin is used as the basis for a variety of ointments and creams. There are the following types:

  • anhydrous lanolin;
  • hydrated lanolin;
  • acetylated lanolin;
  • hydrogenated lanolin;
  • ethoxylated lanolin.

In the food industry, the additive lanolin is called E913.

In pharmacies you can find not only lanolin-based creams and ointments, but also pure lanolin, which helps nursing mothers to heal cracks and wounds well.

From toxicological properties it can be noted that with regular use of lanolin makes the skin more sensitive, allergic and causes clogging of the pores.

Related news

What is lanolin image, picture, imagery


What is lanolin 59

What is lanolin 46

What is lanolin 54

What is lanolin 24

What is lanolin 56

What is lanolin 77

What is lanolin 47

What is lanolin 68

What is lanolin 83

What is lanolin 74